Marco Rubio announces he will run for president in 2016


WPIX 11 New York

MIAMI (AP/CNN) — Sen. Marco Rubio is telling his top donors that he is running for president because he feels “uniquely qualified” to pitch his Republican Party as one that will defend the American Dream.

The first-term Republican from Florida told his biggest backers on a conference call on Monday that he sees the coming presidential campaign as a choice between the past and the future. In a swipe at Democratic rival Hillary Rodham Clinton, Rubio said the former first lady “is a leader from yesterday.”

Rubio says he has always felt the United States is about tomorrow.

Rubio spoke on a conference call with donors before a flashy political rally set for Monday night in Miami.

Fast Facts:

Personal: Birth date: May 28, 1971

Birth place: Miami, Florida

Birth name: Marco Antonio Rubio

Father: Mario Rubio, a bartender

Mother: Oriales García Rubio

Marriage: Jeanette (Dousdebes) Rubio (1998-present)

Children: Amanda…

View original post 380 more words

Advertisements